Our Privacy Statement
This privacy statement is a generalised explanation of how we protect the privacy of your personal information, in compliance with National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988

Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park understands the privacy importance of your personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our client’s information. This policy applies to information provided by you, to us, in the course of making a booking or using any of our services, and the ways in which Point Turton Caravan Park uses that personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We value your privacy, and the information we collect, in the course of providing our services to you. We will take all necessary steps to protect it.

Information Collected

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your information to any third party without your permission, unless required by law, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your personal information may be used by Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park to forward you information by way of regular bulletins, promotions or to contact you by telephone, email or mail.

Where Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

By visiting our website, you expressly consent to the collection and use by Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park of personal information according to this policy.

Securing your data

Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Credit Card Information, used for online bookings, is not stored on our server but is handled in a manner in accordance to PCI DSS requirements.

Updating this statement

Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes and check the latest modification date.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Port Vincent Foreshore Caravan Park’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

by email to admin@yorke.sa.gov.au; or

by post to Corporate Services Officer, District Council of Yorke Peninsula, PO Box 88, Minlaton 5575, South Australia. Updated 31 August, 2011